911 Health Shop Join Our Newsletter View Cart Checkout Customer Support 911 Health Shop Facebook 911 Health Shop Twitter 911 Health Shop Blog 911 Health Shop Facebook 911 Health Shop Twitter 911 Health Shop Blog
Home > Shop by Brand > Oils of Aloha > Hawaiian Kukui Nut Oil by Oils of Aloha - 16oz.

Home > Hawaiian Imports > Hawaiian Kukui Nut Oil by Oils of Aloha - 16oz.


Hawaiian Kukui Nut Oil by Oils of Aloha - 16oz.

Hawaiian Kukui Nut Oil by Oils of Aloha - 16oz.
Item #: 911hs34240
Our Price: $38.91
Qty



The Kukui nut tree (pronounced coo-coo-ee), is the official state tree of Hawaii. Botanically it is classified as aleurites moluccana.

The Kukui tree is unique and conspicuous for its light gray-toned foliage. Kukui trees grow on the lower slopes of the mountains, especially in steep canyons. The trunks grow straight upwards, attaining heights of 80 feet or more, with diameters up to 2 1/2 feet. Branches form at 30 feet or more above the ground. Attractive, green-tinged white flowers bloom at the end of the branches.

- Kukui Nut Oil may be used on all skin types and is considered to be beneficial for dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and acne.*

- Kukui Nut Oil is a transparent, low-viscosity oil that is quickly absorbed into the deepest skin layers.

- Kukui Nut Oil contains vitamins A, C & E - all anti-oxidants that help create and protect healthy skin tissue.

- Kukui Nut Oil is an organically grown, bio-degradable and a wholly natural product. It is 100% guaranteed.

Kukui Nut Oil relieves the symptoms of psoriasis, eczema and other dry skin problems. Natural source of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids, essential to vibrant, healthy skin.

Hawaiian Kukui Nut Oil by Oils of Aloha - 16oz.


KUKUI Oil: Aleuritis Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Palmitate (Vitamin A), DL Alpha Tocopherol

We occasionally are asked about the ingredients we use to produce our Oils of Aloha products. Cosmetic and skin care labeling law require us to use names approved by the Food and Drug Administration and administered by the Cosmetics, Fragrances and Toiletry Association.

Note: All of these ingredients are listed in the approved technical terms provided by the CTFA - Cosmetics, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association. We endeavor in all cases to comply with their rules and regulations.

Aleuritis Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil - Kukui oil is nearly 77% polyunsaturated fat - 43% linoleic acid and 33% linolenic acid. The oil is expeller pressed to exacting standards. Kukui oil quickly penetrates the stratum corneum and assists the skin in maintaining its water barrier function. It is also used in the treatment of burns and is an outstanding emollient. The oil is greaseless. If you would like more information on this unique oil call us for a copy of our technical bulletins.

Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil - Macadamia nut oil is also produced here in Hawaii by Oils of Aloha. The oil is used extensively in cosmetics and skin care products. It is 80% monounsaturated and very stable. The oil contains some 20% palmitoleic acid; present in the skin of the very young but seems to disappear as we age. Macadamia nut oil may slow the aging of the skin by acting as an antioxidant. It is also an excellent food grade oil.

Ammonium Laurel Sulfate - A detergent used in shampoo, quite gentle and provides good sudsing.

Ammonium Myreth Sulfate - A very effective foaming agent and surfactant.

Canola Oil - Canola, a descendant of rapeseed oil, is low in erusic acid, and low in saturated fat and fairly high in monounsaturated fat. We use it in our massage oils to provide good slip and slide.

Carbomer - This is a polymer used as a jelling agent and to thicken, stabilize our lotion. Naturally derived.

Cetearyl alcohol and Ceteareth-20 - Derived from coconut or palm oil is an emulsifier and emollient used in our lotion.

Citric Acid - Derived from citrus fruit or sugar, it is used to prevent color and texture change in the shampoo.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine - Derived from the salts in coconut oil, is a surfactant and foam booster.

Cyclomethicone - A silicone based emollient used in lotions that promotes easy spreading and results in a soft, smooth feeling without being sticky or oily. Slows water loss through the skin.

Glyceryl Stearate and PEG 100 - Emulsifier and humectant produced from fatty acids and glycerin used in our conditioning shampoo.

Glycol Stearate - Glycerin combined with alcohol forms an excellent emulsifier and emollient. Used to integrate the kukui oil into the water base.

Hydroxylated Lanolin - A very effective emollient and emulsifier used in our moisturizing cream. Derived from sheep wool without harming the animal.

Isopropyl Lanolate - Derived from lanolin (an ester) used in our moisturizing as a emollient.

Lauramide DEA - Derived from fatty acids and used for its surfactant properties in our conditioning shampoo.

Lavender, Rosemary and Chamomile Oils - These essential oils are used for fragrance in our massage oil and to scent our kukui oil. Extensively used in aromatherapy.

Methyl Gluceth-20 - Humectant and moisturizer derived from corn sugar.

Methyl Gluceth-20 Sesquistearate; Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate - Both of these products are used as emulsifiers and are derived from corn sugars.

Methyl Paraben - Made from gum benzoin and benzoic acid this preserves the product and inhibits the growth of microbes.

Orange Oil - This essential oil is used for fragrance in our moisturizing cream, lotions and conditioning shampoo. Extensively used in aromatherapy.

Panthenol - Panthenol is a natural component of hair. Studies have shown that it can penetrate the hair shaft to thicken the hair fiber, it helps to condition the hair . Also a very effective humectant in our moisturizing lotion.

PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate - PEG stands for polyethylene glycol and is a complex molecule that thickens a formula, also serves as an emulsifier and emollient. It reduces irritation caused by surfactants. Derived from corn sugar.

Polysorbate 80, Cetyl acetate - Used in our conditioning shampoo to emulsify and condition. It disperses and breaks down oils in the hair. Assists in the cleansing of the hair follicles. A lanolin extract.

PPG-30 Lanolin alcohol ether - Derived from lanolin and is used as an emollient.

Propy glycol, diazolidinyl urea, meth & propylparaben - Preservatives, non-irritating and safe.

Propylene Glycol - An ester of glycol and stearic acid

Quaternium 15 - A very effective preservative. All cosmetics are subject to attack by various bugs and by the environment. Proper preservatives protect you - and the formula.

Refreshing Fragrance - This fragrance is used in our Kukui Essential cream and lotion. It is a blend of lime peel and orange oils with an undertone of musk.

Safflower Oil - High in polyunsaturated fats, safflower oil complements the desirable slip and slide of our massage oils.

Sea Weed Extract - This natural product from the seas of Hawaii benefits the skin in many ways. We use it for its emollient properties in our moisturizing lotion.

Sparkling Mango - This natural oil is used in our moisturizing cleansers. We felt that it was a very pleasant aroma to use on your face.

Stearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth-20 - Derived from the coconut this is an emulsifier and a conditioning moisturizing agent.

Triethanolamine - Used to adjust the PH of the shampoo

Vitamin A, C, and E - Naturally derived antioxidants. Antioxidants protect the oils in our products and your skin from free radicals that cause all sorts of skin problems.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil - Made up of 10% saturated fat, 16% monounsaturated fat and 70% linoleic acid. We use it in our massage oils to complement the ‘feel’ characteristics of our kukui oil.

Ylang Ylang - The East Indian tree (Cananga odorata) of the custard-apple family has very fragrant greenish-yellow flowers. We use the essential oil derived from these flowers to scent our moisturizing cream, lotions and conditioning shampoo.



Overall Rating for Hawaiian Kukui Nut Oil by Oils of Aloha - 16oz.38.91
5(based on 1 review)
Great stuff!
By dave from Robbinsville, NJ on February 14, 2009
Bought this in Hawaii after getting too much sun. It seemed to work really well and I liked it so much, I tried to bring it on the plane. They confiscated it and now i'm trying to find some online back in New Jersey. it was [$] in Hawaii, but that was a smaller bottle.
Pros:
PRODUCES RESULTS, ACTS QUICKLY

I would recommend this item to a friend.



*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
You May Also Like